Information about eccoo

Privacy Policy

Last Edit: 12th October 2018

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Equal Care Co-op Ltd (also trading as eccoo) collects, uses and shares personal data of users of this website, https://eccoo.equalcare.coop and data collected through the website https://equalcare.coop. 

Please take a moment to read this Policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our website, mobile application, over the phone or on paper.

By visiting our site and providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be processed for the purposes identified in this Policy.

We adhere to the UK Government's Initial Code of Conduct for data driven health and care technology which may involve the use of artificial intelligence and related technologies to infer trends and patterns through the analysis of aggregated, anonymous data sets.

You can find out more about Equal Care Co-op Ltd and the Terms of Use for using our site at https://eccoo.equalcare.coop/en/infos/terms

DATA CONTROLLER

Equal Care Co-op Ltd is a co-operative society with registered offices at Piece Mill, University Business Centre, 25-27 Horton St, Halifax HX1 1QE.

We welcome your comments about this Policy. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at our registered office or by email at hello@equalcare.coop. You can contact the Equal Care Co-op Data Protection Lead on 07983 391318.

To learn more about your rights to privacy and data protection, we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’ Office (“ICO”) website at https://ico.org.uk/.

The eccoo platform is run using the ShareTribe service. 

Registrar of Sharetribe Platform

eccoo service: Sharetribe Ltd 
www.sharetribe.com 
info (at) sharetribe.com

Contact person

Antti Virolainen 
Kirjurinkuja 3 F 46 02600 Espoo 
+358-50-5311793 
antti.virolainen (at) sharetribe.com

Use of personal details (purpose of register)

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users and also for direct communication between users. Some personal details are visible on the profile page of the user, but those details are voluntary (except name).

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

Information content of the register

The following information may be stored in the register:

  • Personal details: Name, email address, phone number, street address
  • Account details: username, password (stored in encrypted format)
  • The description text that the user may write about him/herself
  • The offers and requests the user has posted to the service
  • The given and received feedback and badges
  • Statistical data about service usage, e.g. number times the user has logged in

Regular sources of information

Personal details are given by the user on registration to the service or when using it later.

Regular handovers of the information

The information may be handed over for research purposes as described in the Terms of use that the user accepts before starting to use the service. The researchers may not publish any research results so that identifying information would be revealed or that any specific user could be detected.

Information considering users of a single eccoo community may be handed over to the client who has founded that community or to the community administrators appointed by that client.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We obtain information about you in a range of ways:

Information You Give Us.

We collect your name, email address, phone number and demographic information (such as your gender and occupation) as well as other information you directly give us on our site. In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, when you send us e-mail communications or letters, or by telephone). This may also include relevant information about the person receiving care if not yourself, which will be used to assess the care needs required.

Information We Get From Others.

We may get information about you from other sources which may be used to help identify your care needs. This information will only be used when explicit consent has been provided by you to the third party.

Information Automatically Collected.

We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our site, we log your computer's operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our site.

COOKIES

Our site (like most platforms) uses cookies and other similar technology such as ‘web beacons’.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognises that cookies. You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are widely used in order to make sites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform.

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language and/or product preferences) and to better understand how our site is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Types of Cookies

There are two broad categories of cookies:

First Party Cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device. They are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our site.

Third party cookies, which are served by a service provider on our site, and can be used by the service provider to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for platform analytics or advertising purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'permanent' cookies, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by the site to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

What cookies do we use?

Our Site uses the following types of cookies:

Essential Cookies These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our site and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.

Analytics Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated. It includes the number of visitors to our site, the sites that referred them to our site and the pages that they visited on our site. We use this information to help operate our site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our site.

Performance Cookies These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, so that we can analyse traffic and understand how our visitors use our sites. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies You can avoid the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Targeted and advertising cookies These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites. You can disable cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioural advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.

Functionality Cookies These cookies allow our site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our sites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook or Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/ advertising activities.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our site.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Pixel Tags

We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our site to track the actions of users on our site. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the site, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our site and for internal reporting purposes. We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors and/or other businesses.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

For the purpose of performing and providing information about the eccoo service, we may process Personal Data of our people seeking support, of care and support workers and of individuals enquiring about the Services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in such processing that includes our commercial interest in offering and providing our service. 

Additionally, we may process this personal data on the basis that: (i) the individual data subject has consented to such processing; (ii) it is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract or in order to take steps at their request prior to the entry into a contract; (iii) it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·         to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products and services;

·         to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;

·         to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

·         to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;

·         to link or combine user information with other personal data;

·         to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and

·         to provide and deliver products and services at customers request.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies outside Equal Care Co-op Ltd except under the following circumstances:

·         With your consent. For example, you may let us share personal data with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

·         For legal, protection, and safety purposes;

o    to comply with laws or any regulatory obligation;

o    to respond to lawful requests and legal processes;

o    to protect the rights and property of Equal Care Co-op Ltd, our agents, customers and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies and Terms of Use.

o    in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our Members, our customers, or any person.

·         With those who need it to do work for us.

We may also share aggregated and/ or anonymised data with others for their own uses.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Our use of the ShareTribe service to provide the eccoo platform means that your personal data may be collected, processed and/or otherwise transferred outside the European Economic Area and may be processed not only in the country in which it was collected but also in other countries, including the United States, where data protection and privacy laws and regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to such transfer, collection and/or processing in the United States of your personal data, which includes the use of cookies as described in this Policy.

Data we collect from you which is not registered against your profile in the eccoo platform is stored in servers geographically restricted to the EU and does not leave the GDPR protected area.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We want you to feel confident about using our site, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organizational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

HOW TO EDIT, DELETE OR ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records (the right of access), to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out of date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related, i.e. non-marketing communications, such as email updates relevant to your care and support). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us or email us at the address given above.

You may request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by emailing hello@equalcare.coop

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may change this Policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our site. If material changes are made to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the site.